2021 Shortlist

The juries of the Felix Schoeller Photo Award have put these works on the shortlist. The winners and nominees will be selected from them at the final jury meetings on 8/26/2021. As the jury members do not know the names and origins of the submitting photographers, we will not publish the names of the shortlisted candidates until after the jury meetings.

German Peace Prize for Photography


Louise Amelie & Aljaž Fuis

Berlin / DE

OFF WORLDS

Antonio Aragon Renuncio

Santander / ES

I Wanna Be Messi

Zakir Hossain Chowdhury

Feni / BD

Climate Crisis

Sudipto Das

Kolkata / IN

Endless Dream

Yolanda del Amo

New York / US

Refuge

Tobias Hitsch

Basel / CH

The Shepherd's Gravity

Majid Hojati

tehran / IR

The silence of the earth

Reto Klar

Berlin / DE

Life between home and hell: Refugees in Camp Moria on Lesbos

Michele Lapini

Bologna / IT

We want freedom

Sasan Moayyedi

TEHRAN / IR

LOVE STORY

Younes Mohammad

Erbil / IQ

Open Wounds

Emeke Obanor

Effurun / NG

Heroes

Ako Salemi

Tehran / IR

Afghanistan: The Color Awakens

Hartmut Schwarzbach

Hamburg / DE

Peace Building in Nigeria

Hamed Sodachi

TEHRAN / IR

Sunrise

Alexey Sukhorukov

Tambov / RU

They fought for PEACE

Nicola Zolin

Mason Vicentino / IT

A cry of life in Gaza

Best Work by an Emerging Photographer


Shirin Abedi

Hannover / DE

May I Have This Dance?

Reyad Abedin

Dhaka / BD

The Name of my City is dust and smoke and life

Carolin Albers

Hannover / DE

On Fraternities in Tübingen

Nadezhda Areshina

Saint-Petersburg / RU

Altai

Julia Autz

Berlin / DE

While I was waiting

Marcos Azulay

Buenos Aires / AR

A-Dios

Sergei Belov

Hannover / DE

Nostalgia. Before

Raphael Berg

Stuttgart / DE

Grusija

Olga Boyko

Saint-Petersburg / RU

The memory of wall

Julian Busch

Verden / DE

Bosnian Winter

Natalia Ershova

Moscow / RU

Journey to the edge of the room

Tiago Fonseca

Rio Meão / PT

The Hole

Mohammad Rakibul Hasan

Dhaka / BD

The Last Savings at Bengal Delta

Jonas Kako

Hannover / DE

Vjosa - Europe's last wild river

Samaneh Khosravi

Bochum / DE

Banoo

Lisbeth Luft

Rotterdam / NL

My Invisible Truth

Jana Mai

Hannover / DE

The Descendants Of The Wolves

Abroud Mercedeh

Rasht / IR

Wish i could see the end of life first

Arne Piepke

Dortmund / DE

Anecdotes from an unfamiliar Land

Axel Javier Sulzbacher

Hannover / DE

„Cheran“ Village of resistance.

Armand Tamboly

Berlin / DE

I will always be a stranger

Mihnea Zier

Düsseldorf / DE

Janssen